Since Election

6 Sep 2026 is 671 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 671 days is 48.06% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-09-05.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 671 days is -36.99% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-06.

The least amount of percent change in the first 671 days is 1.73% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-01.

The most amount of percent change in the first 671 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 671 days is 10.56%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 671 days is 5.46%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.631930-09-08-2.74%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.701934-09-1025.72%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.261938-09-02-29.66%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.611942-09-04-20.20%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.011946-09-0916.00%
Truman194815.931948-11-0318.551950-09-0116.45%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0530.501954-09-0323.63%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0748.131958-09-082.17%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0958.451962-09-105.60%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.421966-09-02-9.07%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.831970-09-04-19.79%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0869.721974-09-09-38.49%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03103.681978-09-011.73%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05122.681982-09-03-6.59%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07248.141986-09-0846.68%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09321.631990-09-1017.67%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04470.991994-09-0212.92%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06973.891998-09-0434.41%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08902.962002-09-09-35.93%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,311.012006-09-0114.68%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,104.512010-09-0315.93%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-072,001.542014-09-0843.53%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,877.132018-09-1033.00%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,924.262022-09-0213.96%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,718.602026-09-0430.18%