Since Election

8 Sep 2026 is 672 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 672 days is 46.68% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-09-08.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 672 days is -38.49% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-09.

The least amount of percent change in the first 672 days is 1.73% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-01.

The most amount of percent change in the first 672 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 672 days is 9.79%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 672 days is 5.37%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.761930-09-09-2.16%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.721934-09-1126.01%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.221938-09-06-29.89%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.681942-09-08-19.56%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.591946-09-1012.75%
Truman194815.931948-11-0318.681950-09-0517.26%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0530.661954-09-0724.28%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0748.461958-09-092.87%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0958.591962-09-115.85%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0476.961966-09-06-9.61%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0683.041970-09-08-19.59%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0869.241974-09-10-38.91%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03104.491978-09-052.52%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05121.371982-09-07-7.58%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07247.671986-09-0946.40%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09321.041990-09-1117.46%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04471.861994-09-0613.13%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,023.461998-09-0841.25%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08909.582002-09-10-35.46%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,313.252006-09-0514.87%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,091.842010-09-0714.60%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,988.442014-09-0942.59%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,887.892018-09-1133.50%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,908.192022-09-0613.50%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,718.602026-09-0430.18%