Since Election

9 Sep 2026 is 673 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 673 days is 46.40% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-09-09.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 673 days is -38.91% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-10.

The least amount of percent change in the first 673 days is -2.16% for the 1928 Hoover administration on 1930-09-09.

The most amount of percent change in the first 673 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 673 days is 10.03%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 673 days is 5.43%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.861930-09-10-1.71%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.751934-09-1226.45%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.411938-09-07-28.80%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.641942-09-09-19.93%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.051946-09-1116.31%
Truman194815.931948-11-0318.541950-09-0616.38%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0530.681954-09-0824.36%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0748.311958-09-102.55%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0958.841962-09-126.31%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0476.371966-09-07-10.30%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.791970-09-09-19.83%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0868.551974-09-11-39.52%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03105.381978-09-063.39%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05122.201982-09-08-6.95%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07247.061986-09-1046.04%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09322.541990-09-1218.00%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04470.991994-09-0712.92%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,006.201998-09-0938.86%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08909.452002-09-11-35.47%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,300.262006-09-0613.74%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,098.872010-09-0815.33%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,995.692014-09-1043.11%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,888.922018-09-1233.54%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,979.872022-09-0715.58%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,673.522026-09-0829.42%