Since Election

10 Sep 2026 is 674 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 674 days is 46.04% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-09-10.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 674 days is -39.52% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-11.

The least amount of percent change in the first 674 days is -1.71% for the 1928 Hoover administration on 1930-09-10.

The most amount of percent change in the first 674 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 674 days is 10.43%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 674 days is 5.30%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.721930-09-11-2.34%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.721934-09-1326.01%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.291938-09-08-29.49%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.581942-09-10-20.48%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.021946-09-1216.07%
Truman194815.931948-11-0318.591950-09-0716.70%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0530.731954-09-0924.56%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0748.641958-09-113.25%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0958.701962-09-136.05%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0476.051966-09-08-10.68%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.301970-09-10-20.31%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0866.711974-09-12-41.15%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03105.421978-09-073.43%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05121.971982-09-09-7.13%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07235.181986-09-1139.02%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09318.651990-09-1316.58%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04473.141994-09-0813.43%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06980.191998-09-1035.28%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08886.912002-09-12-37.07%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,294.022006-09-0713.19%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,104.182010-09-0915.89%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,997.452014-09-1143.23%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,904.182018-09-1334.25%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-044,006.182022-09-0816.34%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,636.362026-09-0928.80%