Since Election

11 Sep 2026 is 675 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 675 days is 43.23% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-11.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 675 days is -41.15% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-12.

The least amount of percent change in the first 675 days is -2.34% for the 1928 Hoover administration on 1930-09-11.

The most amount of percent change in the first 675 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 675 days is 10.14%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 675 days is 4.24%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.501930-09-12-3.33%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.471934-09-1422.40%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.021938-09-09-31.04%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.541942-09-11-20.85%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.311946-09-1318.32%
Truman194815.931948-11-0318.751950-09-0817.70%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0530.841954-09-1025.01%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0748.531958-09-123.01%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0958.891962-09-146.40%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0476.291966-09-09-10.39%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.521970-09-11-20.09%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0865.201974-09-13-42.48%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03106.791978-09-084.78%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05120.971982-09-10-7.89%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07230.671986-09-1236.35%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09316.831990-09-1415.91%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04468.181994-09-0912.24%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,009.061998-09-1139.26%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08889.812002-09-13-36.86%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,298.922006-09-0813.62%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,109.552010-09-1016.46%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,985.542014-09-1242.38%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,904.982018-09-1434.29%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-044,067.362022-09-0918.12%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,591.702026-09-1028.04%