Since Election

15 Sep 2026 is 679 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 679 days is 42.28% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-15.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 679 days is -41.54% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-16.

The least amount of percent change in the first 679 days is 3.93% for the 1956 Eisenhower administration on 1958-09-15.

The most amount of percent change in the first 679 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 679 days is 10.99%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 679 days is 4.06%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.221930-09-16-4.59%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.521934-09-1823.12%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.371938-09-13-34.77%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.591942-09-15-20.39%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.281946-09-1718.08%
Truman194815.931948-11-0318.871950-09-1218.46%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0531.281954-09-1426.79%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.351958-09-164.75%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0959.031962-09-186.65%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0478.321966-09-13-8.01%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0681.361970-09-15-21.22%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0867.381974-09-17-40.56%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03106.991978-09-124.97%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05123.101982-09-14-6.27%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07231.721986-09-1636.97%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09318.601990-09-1816.56%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04467.511994-09-1312.08%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,037.681998-09-1543.21%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08873.522002-09-17-38.02%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,313.002006-09-1214.85%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,121.102010-09-1417.67%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,998.982014-09-1643.34%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,904.312018-09-1834.26%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,932.692022-09-1314.21%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,619.982026-09-1428.52%