Since Election

16 Sep 2026 is 680 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 680 days is 43.34% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-16.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 680 days is -40.56% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-17.

The least amount of percent change in the first 680 days is -4.59% for the 1928 Hoover administration on 1930-09-16.

The most amount of percent change in the first 680 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 680 days is 10.66%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 680 days is 4.29%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.291930-09-17-4.27%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.741934-09-1926.30%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.301938-09-14-35.17%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.601942-09-16-20.30%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.801946-09-1814.37%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.091950-09-1319.84%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0531.291954-09-1526.83%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.351958-09-174.75%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0958.951962-09-196.50%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0479.131966-09-14-7.06%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0681.791970-09-16-20.80%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0867.721974-09-18-40.26%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03106.341978-09-134.34%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05124.291982-09-15-5.36%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07231.681986-09-1736.95%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09316.601990-09-1915.83%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04468.801994-09-1412.39%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,045.481998-09-1644.29%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08869.462002-09-18-38.30%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,318.072006-09-1315.30%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,125.072010-09-1518.08%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-072,001.572014-09-1743.53%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,907.952018-09-1934.42%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,946.012022-09-1414.60%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,585.732026-09-1527.94%