Since Election

17 Sep 2026 is 681 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 681 days is 44.29% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-16.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 681 days is -40.26% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-18.

The least amount of percent change in the first 681 days is -4.27% for the 1928 Hoover administration on 1930-09-17.

The most amount of percent change in the first 681 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 681 days is 10.90%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 681 days is 4.37%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.061930-09-18-5.31%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.771934-09-2026.73%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.671938-09-15-33.05%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.591942-09-17-20.39%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.331946-09-1910.74%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.181950-09-1420.40%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0531.461954-09-1627.52%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.381958-09-184.82%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0958.541962-09-205.76%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0480.081966-09-15-5.94%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.291970-09-17-20.32%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0870.091974-09-19-38.16%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03105.101978-09-143.12%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05123.771982-09-16-5.76%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07232.311986-09-1837.32%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09311.481990-09-2013.96%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04474.811994-09-1513.83%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,018.871998-09-1740.61%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08843.322002-09-19-40.16%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,316.282006-09-1415.14%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,124.662010-09-1618.04%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-072,011.362014-09-1844.23%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,930.752018-09-2035.48%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,901.352022-09-1513.30%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,551.812026-09-1627.37%