Since Election

18 Sep 2026 is 682 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 682 days is 44.23% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-18.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 682 days is -40.16% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-09-19.

The least amount of percent change in the first 682 days is 3.12% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-14.

The most amount of percent change in the first 682 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 682 days is 10.57%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 682 days is 4.45%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0720.681930-09-19-7.01%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.951934-09-2129.34%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.431938-09-16-34.42%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.661942-09-18-19.74%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.691946-09-2013.52%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.291950-09-1521.09%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0531.711954-09-1728.54%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.401958-09-194.86%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.691962-09-214.23%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0479.991966-09-16-6.05%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.621970-09-18-20.00%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0870.141974-09-20-38.12%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03104.121978-09-152.16%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05122.551982-09-17-6.69%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07232.211986-09-1937.26%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09311.321990-09-2113.90%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04471.191994-09-1612.97%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,020.091998-09-1840.78%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08845.392002-09-20-40.01%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,319.662006-09-1515.44%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,125.592010-09-1718.14%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-072,010.402014-09-1944.16%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,929.672018-09-2135.43%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,873.332022-09-1612.48%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,637.762026-09-1728.82%