Since Election

20 Sep 2026 is 685 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 685 days is 44.16% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-19.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 685 days is -40.01% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-09-20.

The least amount of percent change in the first 685 days is 2.16% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-15.

The most amount of percent change in the first 685 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 685 days is 10.67%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 685 days is 4.37%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0720.171930-09-22-9.31%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.901934-09-2428.61%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.501938-09-19-34.02%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.651942-09-21-19.83%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.411946-09-2311.36%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.371950-09-1821.59%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0531.571954-09-2027.97%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.201958-09-224.44%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.631962-09-242.31%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0479.591966-09-19-6.52%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0681.911970-09-21-20.68%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0869.421974-09-23-38.76%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03103.211978-09-181.27%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05122.511982-09-20-6.72%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07234.931986-09-2238.87%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09304.591990-09-2411.44%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04470.851994-09-1912.88%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,023.891998-09-2141.31%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08833.702002-09-23-40.84%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,321.182006-09-1815.57%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,142.712010-09-2019.94%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,994.292014-09-2243.01%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,919.372018-09-2434.95%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,899.892022-09-1913.26%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,637.762026-09-1728.82%