Since Election

22 Sep 2026 is 686 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 686 days is 43.01% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-22.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 686 days is -40.84% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-09-23.

The least amount of percent change in the first 686 days is 1.27% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-18.

The most amount of percent change in the first 686 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 686 days is 10.40%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 686 days is 3.99%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0720.441930-09-23-8.09%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.151934-09-2532.23%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.891938-09-20-31.78%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.681942-09-22-19.56%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.721946-09-2413.76%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.311950-09-1921.22%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0531.791954-09-2128.86%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.561958-09-235.20%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.961962-09-252.91%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0479.041966-09-20-7.16%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0681.861970-09-22-20.73%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0868.021974-09-24-39.99%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03102.531978-09-190.60%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05124.881982-09-21-4.91%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07235.671986-09-2339.31%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09308.261990-09-2512.78%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04463.361994-09-2011.09%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,029.631998-09-2242.10%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08819.292002-09-24-41.86%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,317.642006-09-1915.26%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,139.782010-09-2119.63%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,982.772014-09-2342.18%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,915.562018-09-2534.78%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,855.932022-09-2011.98%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,764.702026-09-2130.96%