Since Election

23 Sep 2026 is 687 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 687 days is 42.18% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-23.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 687 days is -41.86% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-09-24.

The least amount of percent change in the first 687 days is 0.60% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-19.

The most amount of percent change in the first 687 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 687 days is 10.71%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 687 days is 4.30%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0720.111930-09-24-9.58%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.091934-09-2631.36%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.961938-09-21-31.38%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.751942-09-23-18.91%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.101946-09-2516.69%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.211950-09-2020.59%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.001954-09-2229.71%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.781958-09-245.67%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.151962-09-261.45%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.711966-09-21-8.73%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0681.911970-09-23-20.68%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0867.571974-09-25-40.39%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03101.731978-09-20-0.19%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05123.991982-09-22-5.59%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07236.281986-09-2439.67%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09305.061990-09-2611.61%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04461.461994-09-2110.63%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,066.091998-09-2347.13%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08839.662002-09-25-40.42%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,325.182006-09-2015.92%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,134.282010-09-2219.05%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,998.302014-09-2443.30%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,905.972018-09-2634.33%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,789.932022-09-2110.06%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,764.642026-09-2230.96%