Since Election

24 Sep 2026 is 688 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 688 days is 47.13% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-23.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 688 days is -40.42% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-09-25.

The least amount of percent change in the first 688 days is -0.19% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-20.

The most amount of percent change in the first 688 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 688 days is 10.85%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 688 days is 4.19%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0719.731930-09-25-11.29%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.181934-09-2732.66%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.751938-09-22-32.59%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.861942-09-24-17.89%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.271946-09-2618.01%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.371950-09-2121.59%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.181954-09-2330.44%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.571958-09-255.22%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0955.771962-09-270.76%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.941966-09-22-8.46%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0681.661970-09-24-20.93%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0866.461974-09-26-41.37%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03101.901978-09-21-0.02%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05123.811982-09-23-5.73%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07231.831986-09-2537.04%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09300.971990-09-2710.11%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04461.271994-09-2210.59%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,042.721998-09-2443.90%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08854.952002-09-26-39.33%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,318.032006-09-2115.29%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,124.832010-09-2318.06%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,965.992014-09-2540.98%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,914.002018-09-2734.70%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,757.992022-09-229.13%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,706.032026-09-2329.97%