Since Election

26 Sep 2026 is 690 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 690 days is 44.18% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-25.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 690 days is -42.71% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-27.

The least amount of percent change in the first 690 days is -0.08% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-22.

The most amount of percent change in the first 690 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 690 days is 10.37%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 690 days is 3.65%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0719.431930-09-26-12.63%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.081934-09-2831.21%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.361938-09-23-34.83%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.901942-09-25-17.52%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.111946-09-2716.77%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.441950-09-2222.03%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.401954-09-2431.33%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.661958-09-265.41%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.271962-09-281.66%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.671966-09-23-8.77%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.831970-09-25-19.79%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0864.941974-09-27-42.71%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03101.841978-09-22-0.08%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05123.321982-09-24-6.10%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07232.231986-09-2637.28%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09306.051990-09-2811.97%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04459.671994-09-2310.20%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,044.751998-09-2544.18%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08827.372002-09-27-41.29%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,314.782006-09-2215.01%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,148.672010-09-2420.56%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,982.852014-09-2642.19%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,913.982018-09-2834.70%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,693.232022-09-237.25%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,743.412026-09-2530.60%