Since Election

29 Sep 2026 is 693 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 693 days is 44.73% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-28.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 693 days is -43.94% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-30.

The least amount of percent change in the first 693 days is -0.06% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-25.

The most amount of percent change in the first 693 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 693 days is 9.65%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 693 days is 3.65%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.591930-09-30-16.41%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.861934-10-0228.03%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0410.991938-09-27-36.95%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.851942-09-29-17.98%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.921946-10-0115.30%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.141950-09-2620.15%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.691954-09-2832.51%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0750.061958-09-306.26%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.101962-10-021.36%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0478.101966-09-27-8.27%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0683.861970-09-29-18.80%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0863.391974-10-01-44.08%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03102.621978-09-260.69%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05123.241982-09-28-6.16%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07231.321986-09-3036.74%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09315.211990-10-0215.32%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04462.051994-09-2710.77%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,049.021998-09-2944.77%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08847.912002-10-01-39.83%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,336.352006-09-2616.90%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,147.702010-09-2820.46%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,972.292014-09-3041.43%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,923.432018-10-0235.14%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,647.292022-09-275.92%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,683.692026-09-2829.59%