Since Election

30 Sep 2026 is 694 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 694 days is 44.77% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-29.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 694 days is -44.08% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-10-01.

The least amount of percent change in the first 694 days is 0.69% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-26.

The most amount of percent change in the first 694 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 694 days is 9.67%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 694 days is 3.91%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0719.421930-10-01-12.68%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.831934-10-0327.60%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.481938-09-28-34.14%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.851942-09-30-17.98%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.001946-10-0215.92%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.411950-09-2721.85%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.501954-09-2931.74%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.981958-10-016.09%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.161962-10-031.46%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.111966-09-28-9.43%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0684.301970-09-30-18.37%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0863.381974-10-02-44.08%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03101.661978-09-27-0.26%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05121.631982-09-29-7.39%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07233.601986-10-0138.09%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09311.401990-10-0313.93%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04464.841994-09-2811.44%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,017.011998-09-3040.36%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08827.912002-10-02-41.25%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,336.592006-09-2716.92%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,144.732010-09-2920.15%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,946.162014-10-0139.56%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,925.512018-10-0335.24%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,719.042022-09-288.00%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,670.842026-09-2929.38%