Since Election

1 Oct 2026 is 695 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 695 days is 40.36% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-30.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 695 days is -44.08% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-10-02.

The least amount of percent change in the first 695 days is -0.26% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-27.

The most amount of percent change in the first 695 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 695 days is 9.58%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 695 days is 3.94%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0719.181930-10-02-13.76%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.821934-10-0427.46%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.901938-09-29-31.73%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.921942-10-01-17.33%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.981946-10-0315.77%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.421950-09-2821.91%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.311954-09-3030.97%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0750.171958-10-026.50%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.701962-10-042.44%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0476.311966-09-29-10.37%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0684.321970-10-01-18.35%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0862.281974-10-03-45.06%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03101.961978-09-280.04%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05120.421982-09-30-8.31%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07233.921986-10-0238.28%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09312.691990-10-0414.40%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04462.241994-09-2910.82%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06986.391998-10-0136.13%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08818.952002-10-03-41.89%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,338.882006-09-2817.12%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,141.202010-09-3019.78%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,946.172014-10-0239.56%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,901.612018-10-0434.13%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,640.472022-09-295.72%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,651.542026-09-3029.05%