Since Election

6 Oct 2026 is 700 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 700 days is 40.89% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-10-06.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 700 days is -44.28% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-10-07.

The least amount of percent change in the first 700 days is 1.02% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-10-02.

The most amount of percent change in the first 700 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 700 days is 9.91%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 700 days is 3.95%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.621930-10-07-16.28%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.831934-10-0927.60%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.481938-10-04-28.40%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.131942-10-06-15.38%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.531946-10-0812.29%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.661950-10-0323.41%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.631954-10-0532.27%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0751.071958-10-078.41%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.201962-10-093.34%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0475.101966-10-04-11.79%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0686.851970-10-06-15.90%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0864.841974-10-08-42.80%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03102.601978-10-030.67%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05121.981982-10-05-7.12%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07234.411986-10-0738.56%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09305.101990-10-0911.62%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04454.591994-10-048.99%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06984.591998-10-0635.88%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08798.552002-10-08-43.34%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,334.112006-10-0316.70%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,160.752010-10-0521.83%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,935.102014-10-0738.76%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,880.342018-10-0933.15%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,790.932022-10-0410.09%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,773.952026-10-0531.12%