Since Election

7 Oct 2026 is 701 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 701 days is 38.76% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-10-07.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 701 days is -43.34% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-10-08.

The least amount of percent change in the first 701 days is 0.67% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-10-03.

The most amount of percent change in the first 701 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 701 days is 9.79%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 701 days is 3.93%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.401930-10-08-17.27%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.071934-10-1031.07%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.861938-10-05-26.22%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.171942-10-07-15.01%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.121946-10-099.12%
Truman194815.931948-11-0320.001950-10-0425.55%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.761954-10-0632.79%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0751.061958-10-088.38%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.241962-10-103.41%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0474.691966-10-05-12.27%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0686.891970-10-07-15.86%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0867.821974-10-09-40.17%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03103.061978-10-041.12%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05125.971982-10-06-4.08%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07236.681986-10-0839.91%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09300.391990-10-109.90%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04453.521994-10-058.73%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06970.681998-10-0733.96%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08776.762002-10-09-44.88%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,350.202006-10-0418.11%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,159.972010-10-0621.75%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,968.892014-10-0841.19%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,785.682018-10-1028.77%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,783.282022-10-059.87%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,818.932026-10-0631.88%