Since Election

8 Oct 2026 is 702 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 702 days is 41.19% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-10-08.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 702 days is -44.88% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-10-09.

The least amount of percent change in the first 702 days is 1.12% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-10-04.

The most amount of percent change in the first 702 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 702 days is 10.17%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 702 days is 3.93%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0717.671930-10-09-20.55%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.191934-10-1132.80%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.821938-10-06-26.45%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.301942-10-08-13.81%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.331946-10-1010.74%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.891950-10-0524.86%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.691954-10-0732.51%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0751.051958-10-098.36%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.051962-10-113.07%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0474.051966-10-06-13.03%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0685.951970-10-08-16.77%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0869.791974-10-10-38.43%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03103.271978-10-051.32%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05128.801982-10-07-1.93%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07235.851986-10-0939.42%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09295.461990-10-118.10%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04452.361994-10-068.45%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06959.441998-10-0832.41%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08803.922002-10-10-42.96%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,353.222006-10-0518.37%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,158.062010-10-0721.55%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,928.212014-10-0938.27%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,728.372018-10-1126.12%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,744.522022-10-068.74%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,801.772026-10-0731.59%