Since Election

13 Oct 2026 is 707 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 707 days is 39.45% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-10-13.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 707 days is -40.29% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-10-14.

The least amount of percent change in the first 707 days is 2.39% for the 1980 Reagan administration on 1982-10-11.

The most amount of percent change in the first 707 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 707 days is 10.67%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 707 days is 4.79%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0717.911930-10-14-19.47%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.091934-10-1631.36%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.841938-10-11-26.33%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.451942-10-13-12.42%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.301946-10-1518.24%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.781950-10-1024.17%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.281954-10-1230.85%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0751.261958-10-148.81%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.081962-10-163.13%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0474.911966-10-11-12.02%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0684.061970-10-13-18.60%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0871.441974-10-15-36.97%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03104.461978-10-102.49%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05134.441982-10-122.37%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07235.371986-10-1439.13%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09298.921990-10-169.36%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04465.791994-10-1111.67%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06994.801998-10-1337.29%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08881.272002-10-15-37.47%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,353.422006-10-1018.39%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,169.772010-10-1222.78%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,877.702014-10-1434.65%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,809.922018-10-1629.89%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,588.842022-10-114.22%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,807.242026-10-1231.68%