Since Inauguration

7 Sep 2026 is 596 days since the last presidential inauguration.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 596 days is 42.94% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-09-05.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 596 days is -39.58% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-06.

The least amount of percent change in the first 596 days is 2.03% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-07.

The most amount of percent change in the first 596 days is 93.25% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.81 since inauguration to a low of 5.85 on 1933-03-31 (-14.10%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (79.15%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 596 days is 9.35%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 596 days is 1.40%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since inauguration
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192825.321929-03-0517.051930-10-21-32.66%
D. Roosevelt19326.811933-03-159.031934-10-1932.60%
D. Roosevelt193617.961937-01-2112.291938-09-08-31.57%
D. Roosevelt194010.371941-01-218.681942-09-08-16.30%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194413.301945-01-2215.841946-09-0619.10%
Truman194815.021949-04-1319.371950-11-2928.96%
Eisenhower195226.091953-01-2130.681954-09-0817.59%
Eisenhower195644.401957-01-2148.131958-09-088.40%
Kennedy/Johnson196060.291961-01-2358.381962-09-07-3.17%
Johnson196486.521965-01-2176.051966-09-08-12.10%
Nixon1968101.631969-01-2183.041970-09-08-18.29%
Nixon/Ford1972118.211973-01-2271.421974-09-06-39.58%
Carter1976103.321977-01-21106.791978-09-083.36%
Reagan1980131.361981-01-21122.201982-09-08-6.97%
Reagan1984175.231985-01-21248.141986-09-0841.61%
Bush1988284.501989-01-23323.401990-09-0713.67%
Clinton1992435.491993-01-21473.141994-09-088.65%
Clinton1996782.721997-01-211,023.461998-09-0830.76%
Bush20001,342.902001-01-22893.922002-09-06-33.43%
Bush20041,167.872005-01-211,298.922006-09-0811.22%
Obama2008840.242009-01-211,098.872010-09-0830.78%
Obama20121,492.562013-01-222,001.542014-09-0834.10%
Trump20162,265.202017-01-232,871.682018-09-0726.77%
Biden20203,853.072021-01-214,006.182022-09-083.97%
Trump20246,086.372025-01-227,718.602026-09-0426.82%