Since Inauguration

16 Sep 2026 is 605 days since the last presidential inauguration.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 605 days is 33.93% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-16.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 605 days is -43.95% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-16.

The least amount of percent change in the first 605 days is 0.53% for the 2020 Biden administration on 2022-09-16.

The most amount of percent change in the first 605 days is 93.25% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.81 since inauguration to a low of 5.85 on 1933-03-31 (-14.10%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (79.15%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 605 days is 9.32%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 605 days is 0.63%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since inauguration
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192825.321929-03-0517.341930-10-30-31.52%
D. Roosevelt19326.811933-03-158.791934-10-3029.07%
D. Roosevelt193617.961937-01-2111.431938-09-16-36.36%
D. Roosevelt194010.371941-01-218.591942-09-17-17.16%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194413.301945-01-2215.281946-09-1714.89%
Truman194815.021949-04-1319.401950-12-0829.16%
Eisenhower195226.091953-01-2131.711954-09-1721.54%
Eisenhower195644.401957-01-2149.351958-09-1711.15%
Kennedy/Johnson196060.291961-01-2359.081962-09-17-2.01%
Johnson196486.521965-01-2179.991966-09-16-7.55%
Nixon1968101.631969-01-2182.291970-09-17-19.03%
Nixon/Ford1972118.211973-01-2267.381974-09-17-43.00%
Carter1976103.321977-01-21104.121978-09-150.77%
Reagan1980131.361981-01-21122.551982-09-17-6.71%
Reagan1984175.231985-01-21231.681986-09-1732.21%
Bush1988284.501989-01-23317.771990-09-1711.69%
Clinton1992435.491993-01-21471.191994-09-168.20%
Clinton1996782.721997-01-211,018.871998-09-1730.17%
Bush20001,342.902001-01-22873.522002-09-17-34.95%
Bush20041,167.872005-01-211,319.662006-09-1513.00%
Obama2008840.242009-01-211,125.592010-09-1733.96%
Obama20121,492.562013-01-222,001.572014-09-1734.10%
Trump20162,265.202017-01-232,888.802018-09-1727.53%
Biden20203,853.072021-01-213,873.332022-09-160.53%
Trump20246,086.372025-01-227,585.732026-09-1524.63%