Since Inauguration

24 Sep 2026 is 612 days since the last presidential inauguration.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 612 days is 36.20% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-23.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 612 days is -41.27% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-23.

The least amount of percent change in the first 612 days is -1.43% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-22.

The most amount of percent change in the first 612 days is 93.25% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.81 since inauguration to a low of 5.85 on 1933-03-31 (-14.10%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (79.15%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 612 days is 8.16%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 612 days is 0.73%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since inauguration
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192825.321929-03-0516.651930-11-06-34.24%
D. Roosevelt19326.811933-03-159.021934-11-0532.45%
D. Roosevelt193617.961937-01-2111.361938-09-23-36.75%
D. Roosevelt194010.371941-01-218.861942-09-24-14.56%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194413.301945-01-2214.721946-09-2410.68%
Truman194815.021949-04-1319.331950-12-1528.70%
Eisenhower195226.091953-01-2132.401954-09-2424.19%
Eisenhower195644.401957-01-2149.781958-09-2412.12%
Kennedy/Johnson196060.291961-01-2356.631962-09-24-6.07%
Johnson196486.521965-01-2177.671966-09-23-10.23%
Nixon1968101.631969-01-2181.661970-09-24-19.65%
Nixon/Ford1972118.211973-01-2268.021974-09-24-42.46%
Carter1976103.321977-01-21101.841978-09-22-1.43%
Reagan1980131.361981-01-21123.321982-09-24-6.12%
Reagan1984175.231985-01-21236.281986-09-2434.84%
Bush1988284.501989-01-23304.591990-09-247.06%
Clinton1992435.491993-01-21459.671994-09-235.55%
Clinton1996782.721997-01-211,042.721998-09-2433.22%
Bush20001,342.902001-01-22819.292002-09-24-38.99%
Bush20041,167.872005-01-211,314.782006-09-2212.58%
Obama2008840.242009-01-211,148.672010-09-2436.71%
Obama20121,492.562013-01-221,998.302014-09-2433.88%
Trump20162,265.202017-01-232,919.372018-09-2428.88%
Biden20203,853.072021-01-213,693.232022-09-23-4.15%
Trump20246,086.372025-01-227,706.032026-09-2326.61%