Since Inauguration

1 Oct 2026 is 619 days since the last presidential inauguration.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 619 days is 36.56% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration on 1934-11-09.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 619 days is -46.25% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-30.

The least amount of percent change in the first 619 days is -0.75% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-29.

The most amount of percent change in the first 619 days is 93.25% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.81 since inauguration to a low of 5.85 on 1933-03-31 (-14.10%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (79.15%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 619 days is 8.76%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 619 days is -0.19%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since inauguration
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192825.321929-03-0516.561930-11-13-34.60%
D. Roosevelt19326.811933-03-159.231934-11-1335.54%
D. Roosevelt193617.961937-01-2112.241938-09-30-31.85%
D. Roosevelt194010.371941-01-218.921942-10-01-13.98%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194413.301945-01-2214.921946-10-0112.18%
Truman194815.021949-04-1320.071950-12-2233.62%
Eisenhower195226.091953-01-2132.291954-10-0123.76%
Eisenhower195644.401957-01-2149.981958-10-0112.57%
Kennedy/Johnson196060.291961-01-2355.491962-10-01-7.96%
Johnson196486.521965-01-2176.561966-09-30-11.51%
Nixon1968101.631969-01-2184.321970-10-01-17.03%
Nixon/Ford1972118.211973-01-2263.391974-10-01-46.38%
Carter1976103.321977-01-21102.541978-09-29-0.75%
Reagan1980131.361981-01-21121.971982-10-01-7.15%
Reagan1984175.231985-01-21233.601986-10-0133.31%
Bush1988284.501989-01-23314.941990-10-0110.70%
Clinton1992435.491993-01-21462.711994-09-306.25%
Clinton1996782.721997-01-21986.391998-10-0126.02%
Bush20001,342.902001-01-22847.912002-10-01-36.86%
Bush20041,167.872005-01-211,335.852006-09-2914.38%
Obama2008840.242009-01-211,146.242010-10-0136.42%
Obama20121,492.562013-01-221,946.162014-10-0130.39%
Trump20162,265.202017-01-232,924.592018-10-0129.11%
Biden20203,853.072021-01-213,585.622022-09-30-6.94%
Trump20246,086.372025-01-227,651.542026-09-3025.72%