Since Election

14 Oct 2026 is 708 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 708 days is 39.13% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-10-14.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 708 days is -37.47% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-10-15.

The least amount of percent change in the first 708 days is 2.37% for the 1980 Reagan administration on 1982-10-12.

The most amount of percent change in the first 708 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 708 days is 10.71%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 708 days is 4.83%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.201930-10-15-18.17%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.111934-10-1731.65%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.841938-10-11-26.33%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.431942-10-14-12.60%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.241946-10-1617.77%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.861950-10-1124.67%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.271954-10-1330.81%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0750.581958-10-157.37%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.891962-10-172.78%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.041966-10-12-9.51%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0684.191970-10-14-18.48%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0870.331974-10-16-37.95%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03105.391978-10-113.40%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05136.711982-10-134.10%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07238.801986-10-1541.16%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09298.761990-10-179.30%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04465.471994-10-1211.59%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,005.531998-10-1438.77%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08860.022002-10-16-38.97%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,349.952006-10-1118.09%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,178.102010-10-1323.65%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,862.492014-10-1533.56%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,809.212018-10-1729.86%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,577.032022-10-123.88%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,805.452026-10-1331.65%