Since Election

13 Sep 2026 is 678 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 678 days is 42.38% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-09-12.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 678 days is -42.48% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-13.

The least amount of percent change in the first 678 days is 3.01% for the 1956 Eisenhower administration on 1958-09-12.

The most amount of percent change in the first 678 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 678 days is 10.44%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 678 days is 3.89%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0721.191930-09-15-4.72%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.451934-09-1722.11%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.061938-09-12-30.81%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.551942-09-14-20.76%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0815.401946-09-1619.01%
Truman194815.931948-11-0318.611950-09-1116.82%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0531.121954-09-1326.15%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0748.961958-09-153.93%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0959.081962-09-176.74%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.911966-09-12-8.49%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0682.071970-09-14-20.53%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0866.261974-09-16-41.54%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03106.981978-09-114.96%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05122.241982-09-13-6.92%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07231.941986-09-1537.10%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09317.771990-09-1716.26%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04466.211994-09-1211.77%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,029.721998-09-1442.11%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08891.102002-09-16-36.77%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,299.542006-09-1113.68%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,121.902010-09-1317.75%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,984.132014-09-1542.28%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,888.802018-09-1733.54%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-044,110.412022-09-1219.37%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,656.982026-09-1129.14%