Since Election

27 Sep 2026 is 692 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 692 days is 44.18% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-09-25.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 692 days is -42.71% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-09-27.

The least amount of percent change in the first 692 days is -0.08% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-22.

The most amount of percent change in the first 692 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 692 days is 10.37%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 692 days is 3.65%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.881930-09-29-15.11%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.831934-10-0127.60%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0411.021938-09-26-36.78%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-068.891942-09-28-17.61%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.961946-09-3015.61%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.421950-09-2521.91%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.531954-09-2731.86%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0749.871958-09-295.86%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0955.491962-10-010.25%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0477.861966-09-26-8.55%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0683.911970-09-28-18.75%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0863.541974-09-30-43.94%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03101.861978-09-25-0.06%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05123.621982-09-27-5.87%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07229.911986-09-2935.90%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09314.941990-10-0115.22%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04460.821994-09-2610.48%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,048.691998-09-2844.73%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08815.282002-09-30-42.15%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,326.372006-09-2516.02%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,142.162010-09-2719.88%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,977.802014-09-2941.83%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,924.592018-10-0135.19%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,655.042022-09-266.15%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,743.412026-09-2530.60%