Since Election

3 Oct 2026 is 698 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 698 days is 41.12% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-10-03.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 698 days is -45.00% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-10-04.

The least amount of percent change in the first 698 days is 0.61% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-29.

The most amount of percent change in the first 698 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 698 days is 9.94%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 698 days is 3.74%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0719.421930-10-03-12.68%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.001934-10-0530.06%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.241938-09-30-29.78%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.051942-10-02-16.13%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.811946-10-0414.45%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.451950-09-2922.10%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.291954-10-0130.89%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0750.371958-10-036.92%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.071962-10-053.11%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0476.561966-09-30-10.08%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0685.161970-10-02-17.54%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0862.341974-10-04-45.00%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03102.541978-09-290.61%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05121.971982-10-01-7.13%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07233.711986-10-0338.15%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09311.501990-10-0513.96%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04462.711994-09-3010.93%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,002.601998-10-0238.37%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08800.582002-10-04-43.19%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,335.852006-09-2916.85%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,146.242010-10-0120.31%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,967.902014-10-0341.12%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,885.572018-10-0533.39%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,585.622022-09-304.13%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,722.722026-10-0230.25%