Since Election

4 Oct 2026 is 699 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 699 days is 41.12% for the 2012 Obama administration on 2014-10-03.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 699 days is -45.00% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-10-04.

The least amount of percent change in the first 699 days is 0.61% for the 1976 Carter administration on 1978-09-29.

The most amount of percent change in the first 699 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 699 days is 9.94%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 699 days is 3.74%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.611930-10-06-16.32%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.921934-10-0828.90%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.521938-10-03-28.17%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.131942-10-05-15.38%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.701946-10-0713.60%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.691950-10-0223.60%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.471954-10-0431.62%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0751.071958-10-068.41%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.071962-10-083.11%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0474.901966-10-03-12.03%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0686.471970-10-05-16.27%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0864.951974-10-07-42.70%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03102.961978-10-021.02%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05121.511982-10-04-7.48%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07234.781986-10-0638.78%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09313.481990-10-0814.69%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04461.741994-10-0310.70%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06988.561998-10-0536.43%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08785.282002-10-07-44.28%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,331.322006-10-0216.46%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,137.032010-10-0419.34%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,964.822014-10-0640.89%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,884.432018-10-0833.34%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,678.432022-10-036.82%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,722.722026-10-0230.25%