Since Election

10 Oct 2026 is 705 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 705 days is 39.20% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-10-10.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 705 days is -40.73% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-10-11.

The least amount of percent change in the first 705 days is -0.21% for the 1980 Reagan administration on 1982-10-08.

The most amount of percent change in the first 705 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 705 days is 10.19%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 705 days is 4.49%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.111930-10-10-18.57%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.191934-10-1132.80%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0412.851938-10-07-26.28%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.341942-10-09-13.44%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.631946-10-1113.06%
Truman194815.931948-11-0320.121950-10-0626.30%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.671954-10-0832.43%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0751.391958-10-109.09%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0956.951962-10-122.89%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0473.201966-10-07-14.02%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0685.081970-10-09-17.61%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0871.141974-10-11-37.24%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03103.521978-10-061.57%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05131.051982-10-08-0.21%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07235.481986-10-1039.20%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09300.031990-10-129.77%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04455.101994-10-079.11%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06984.391998-10-0935.85%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08835.322002-10-11-40.73%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,349.592006-10-0618.05%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,165.152010-10-0822.29%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,906.132014-10-1036.69%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,767.132018-10-1227.91%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,639.662022-10-075.70%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,811.542026-10-0931.75%