Since Election

11 Oct 2026 is 706 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 706 days is 39.20% for the 1984 Reagan administration on 1986-10-10.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 706 days is -40.73% for the 2000 Bush administration on 2002-10-11.

The least amount of percent change in the first 706 days is -0.21% for the 1980 Reagan administration on 1982-10-08.

The most amount of percent change in the first 706 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 706 days is 10.19%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 706 days is 4.49%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0718.111930-10-10-18.57%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-099.001934-10-1530.06%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0413.911938-10-10-20.20%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.341942-10-09-13.44%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.711946-10-1413.68%
Truman194815.931948-11-0320.001950-10-0925.55%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.411954-10-1131.37%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0751.621958-10-139.57%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0957.271962-10-153.47%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0474.531966-10-10-12.46%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0684.171970-10-12-18.50%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0872.741974-10-14-35.83%
Carter1976101.921976-11-03104.591978-10-092.62%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05134.471982-10-112.39%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07235.911986-10-1339.45%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09303.231990-10-1510.94%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04459.041994-10-1010.05%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-06997.711998-10-1237.69%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08841.442002-10-14-40.29%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,350.662006-10-0918.15%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,165.322010-10-1122.31%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,874.742014-10-1334.44%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,750.792018-10-1527.16%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,612.392022-10-104.91%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,811.542026-10-0931.75%